Universal Russian-English Dictionary. Academic.ru. 2011.
- Australian perch (Macquaria novemaculeata)
- australian walnut
Apparently, dwarf eagles always return to their former nesting sites. The pairs hibernate separately, but in the spring they reunite in the field every year. With the return, the males behave demonstratively - along a narrow spiral they rise to a height of 500 - 800 m, soar for several minutes and fall down with bent wings, after which they again soar upward, sometimes performing a dead loop. At the same time, the birds behave noisily, emitting a characteristic eagle squeak. Nests of branches and twigs are arranged in the forest near an open place, in a fork in the trunk, less often in a thick branch of a tree at a height of 5 - 18 m from the ground Observations carried out in the Doñana National Park in Spain showed that eagles usually choose taller and more thicker trunk trees than the average for the district.
The nest is wide and with a flat tray, outwardly resembles a goshaw nest - it has a diameter of 70-100 cm, a thickness of 30-70 cm, a tray diameter of 20-50 cm, a tray depth of 5-10 cm. Both members of the pair extract the material and put it in place, the finished building is lined with last year's pine needles and dry grass. In addition, like the wasp eater, birds often add a thick layer of green leaves to the nest.Often, instead of a new nest, old nests of other birds of prey are used - the black kite, common buzzard, goshawk, great or lesser spotted eagles, saker falcon, white-tailed eagle. One or two eggs are laid in mid-April - early May. Eggs are white, sometimes with a slight yellowish or greenish tint, with brown or ocher streaks. Egg sizes: 50 - 62 x 39 - 50 mm. Incubation begins with the first egg, mainly the female sits for 36 - 38 days. At hatching, chicks are covered with yellowish-white down, have pale yellow waxes and legs, blue eyes. The first time after hatching, the female remains in the nest, warming up the offspring, while the male is engaged in foraging. In late July or early August, at the age of 50-60 days, the fledging chicks leave the nest, but they stay near it for several days. Broods keep until the end of August, after which young birds first, and after 2 weeks, adult birds fly off to winter.
Strong legs with long clawed toes, a powerful eagle beak and narrow wings allow the dwarf eagle to hunt fairly large, rabbit-sized, and fast-moving game. There is a wide variety of food, the commitment to hunting a particular group of animals depends on the area. It catches small and medium-sized birds on the ground and on the fly - larks, sparrows, starlings, blackbirds, pigeons, turtle doves, corncrakes, etc., and also ruins their nests. In arid regions, reptiles make up a large proportion - lizards, geckos, snakes.Poisonous snakes are killed with one blow to the head with their beak, however, in tropical Asia and Africa, there are cases of death or loss of sight from snake venom. Among mammals, it hunts small hares, ground squirrels, rats, mice and other rodents. Insects do not play a significant role in the diet, but sometimes their share can reach 20% of the total mass - for example, termites are one of the favorite delicacies during wintering.
Sometimes it watches over prey from an ambush, sitting on a branch on the edge of an open area, or like a goshawk quickly flies between trees not high above the ground, scaring away a potential victim. Sometimes it hunts in an open place from a great height, but it rarely hovers. Noticing prey, it descends to a height of 20-30 m, and then abruptly rushes down. The victim beats with the help of sharp claws, choosing the most vulnerable parts of the body - the head or neck.