In the photo - a male of the brilliant painted Malure (Malurus splendens).
In the photo - a male of the brilliant painted Malure (Malurus splendens). Malury (family Maluridae) are small birds, about half the size of a sparrow, found in Australia and New Guinea. Male Malyurs are very brightly colored. This coloration, as well as the habit of often pulling up a long, stepped tail, creates their original appearance. All malyurs are inhabitants of bush thickets, in search of food they often and willingly jump on the ground.
A male of a brilliant painted malure leaping on the ground. Photo © Alexey Opaev
The brilliant Malure (like most other species of this small family) is characterized by communal nesting. This means that a breeding pair and several younger subordinates, most often males, who do not reproduce themselves, but help to raise offspring, live on the same territory.
A young male (left) and a female of a brilliant painted malure. Photo © Alexey Opaev
Malyurs (unlike most other communally nesting birds) are characterized by extramarital copulations: females visit the territories of neighbors and mate with males living there. It happens like this. In the early morning, even before dawn, males (dominants and, to a lesser extent, subordinates) sing actively. They can sing during the day, but not so zealously. In the predawn twilight, females visit neighboring territories, focusing on the singing coming from there, and mate with local gentlemen (M. Double, A. Cockburn, 2000. Pre-dawn infidelity: female control extra-pair mating in superb fairy-wren). Sometimes it comes to the fact that most chicks in a brood come from neighbors (this was shown by the analysis of DNA microsatellite loci for paternity).
Thus, it is important for males to mate not only with their own, but also with as many other females as possible. In addition to pre-dawn singing, one more feature can help them in this - the structure of the copulatory organ. As you know, birds have a cloaca - an expansion of the end part of the hind gut, into which the excretory and reproductive ducts of the genitourinary system flow. Males have a cloacal outgrowth at the site of the cloacal opening. During the mating season, it increases and takes on a characteristic cylindrical shape. And only in Malyurs, the cloacal protrusion has a shape that is not entirely cylindrical. The deviation arises due to the additional outgrowth revealed only in them - the tip of the cloacal protrusion. In different species of Malyur, its relative length varies and is positively correlated with the size of the testes. The relative size of the testes, in turn, is related to the mating system. They are larger in species whose females are more likely to visit neighboring males. In this case, the competition between males is the highest.
Left - cloacal outgrowth (cp) and the tip of cloacal outgrowth (t) in male Malyurs (side view, as if the bird was lying on its back with its head on the right). The cloacal outgrowth is devoid of feather cover, with the exception of a small tuft of feathers (f) surrounding the cloacal opening (v). On the right is the relationship between the relative length of the cloacal protrusion tip and the relative weight of the testes in different species of the Malyur family: black rhombus - blue-chested (M. pulcherrimus), black square - red-backed (M. melanocephalus), black circle - fine (M. cyaneus), white circle - brilliant (M. splendens), white rhombus - multi-colored (M. lamberti) and white square - white-winged (M. leucopterus) painted malure, black triangle - striped grass malure (Amytornis striatus), white triangle - red-fronted softtail (Stipiturus malachurus) ... Some species of Malure (for example, multicolored) live in monogamous pairs, mates are rare with them, and the female mates with only one male. In such species, the testes are relatively small, and the tip of the cloacal protuberance is very small. Figures from the article by M. Rowe et al., 2008.Good vibration? Structure and function of the cloacal tip of male Australian Maluridae
The exact function of the tip of the cloacal protrusion of the mules has not yet been clarified. It is speculated that it can increase the likelihood of fertilization - for example, by stimulating the female's cloaca during copulation.
Beautiful painted cuckoo (Malurus cyaneus, close relatives of brilliant painted cuckoo, which also have extramarital copulations), at the nest, from which the chick of the bronze cuckoo parasitizing on cuckoo (Chalcites sp.) Peeps out. Drawing by renowned animal painter and ornithologist John Gould from K. L. Buchanan, A. Cockburn, 2013. Fairy-wrens and their relatives (Maluridae) as model organisms in evolutionary ecology: the scientific legacy of Ian Rowley and Eleanor Russel
A type: Chordates
Genus: Painted Malury
View: Brilliant Painted Malur (Latin Malurus splendens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830))
We make the best reproductions (copies): very detailed, with excellent color reproduction, with maximum similarity to the original, pleasant to the touch and resistant to fading.
To do this, we first scan all the original works ourselves on high-precision equipment (rather than take ready-made files from photo banks), and then reproduce them in the giclee technique on thick paper of the highest quality.
Giclee (fr. Giclée - "to spray") is the most perfect method of digital printing of artistic images at the moment: millions of ink drops are sprayed on the surface of the paper, which makes the print as close as possible in terms of quality and uniformity of tone transitions to the original image and allows you to transfer up to 16 million colors and shades.
The high-density pigment ink used is resistant to external influences, and their lightfastness exceeds 110 years.
As a base, we use only thick professional acid-free cotton textured paper with a sensitive velvety matte finish for a better ink perception, specially designed for art reproductions.
All reproductions are printed on order in limited edition, production time 1-3 days.
". Faces uncommon."
... lezula stands out. Lesulu was discovered several years ago in equatorial Africa, it has been poorly studied so far, but something has already been understood about this ...
Polar bear day
POLAR bear, he is WHITE, he is OSHKUY, he is NANUK, he is UMKA, he is URSUS MARITIMUS, he is SEA bear, he is NORTHERN bear. ...
100 grams of monkey
Sirikhta, a tropical inhabitant. A resident of the Philippine Islands, Sirikhta is a primate weighing 100-150 grams, a 10-15 cm body. Animal…
In Brazil, where there are many wild monkeys, the crybaby capuchin also lives. Capuchin - because the dark "cap" on the crown, like ...
Person # 2
Bonobos were once considered a species of chimpanzee. These little-studied primates were even called "pygmy chimpanzees", although they are not a bit in height ...
"There are many animals in the world."
There are many like animals in the world - Terrible, kind and funny. Everyone goes their own way, Who is with people, and who is without them. From the Fota Network, it's easy. ...
Fiona is 4 years old!
At the Cincinnati Zoo on January 24, 2017, a premature hippo, girl Fiona, was born two months ahead of schedule. Premature ...