Japanese snipe (Gallinago hardwickii) - a rare species of snipe inhabiting the south of the Far Eastern region of the Russian Federation.
In appearance, the Japanese snipe is similar to the common snipe and the snipe, which is why many hunters accidentally shoot it. It differs from other types of snipe, allowed for shooting, in its somewhat large size, almost as large as a pigeon (body length 20-30 cm). The color of the Japanese snipe is lighter than that of the great snipe. The width of the extreme tail feathers reaches 5-6 mm, the plumage of the back is painted in blackish tones, there are noticeable blurred streaks on the abdomen. The plumage of the lower part of the wing is gray, there are no white stripes above. This species is characterized by a long, thin, straight beak, rather high legs and relatively long wings. During takeoff, as a rule, it emits a sharp cry "Chuck!" Leads a secretive lifestyle, avoids a person. Nests in bamboo thickets. When a snipe is found, it first tries to leave "on foot" and only then flies away.
Migratory bird: winters in Australia, Tasmania, countries of Southeast Asia.
On the territory of the RSFSR, the northern nesting area of snipe appeared relatively recently, in the 40-50s. XX century. In summer, the first pairs of Japanese snipe were first recorded on the Kunashir and Iturup Islands, on the Shikotan and Zeleny Islands (Habomai).The rapid growth in the densely populated population of China, Korea and Japan apparently pushed the view towards the development of more northern territories. On Sakhalin, sowing. the border of the range of the Japanese snipe runs on the western coast along the valley of the river. Uglegorka and the outskirts of Shakhtersk, to the east. the coast the birds advanced up to the hall. Patience near the city of Poronaysk. They inhabit the territories located no further than 20-30 km away from the sea coasts. With a greater degree of probability, it can be argued that the species has been nesting on about. Moneron. Active colonization by Japanese snipe of the continental coast of Primorsky Krai, as well as the islands of the Peter the Great Bay, began in 1964, when on about. Big Pelis to the hall. Peter the Great, a nesting pair was recorded for the first time.
The mating of males is rather peculiar. Sexual maturity of Japanese snipe occurs at the age of 2 years. The clutch usually contains 4 eggs. The basis of the diet of the species includes soil and terrestrial insects, earthworms, a small amount of grass seeds and plant shoots.
The main enemies of the Japanese snipe are the fox and the raccoon dog, the nests are ravaged by crows, and humans also hunt them.
It is protected as a rare species on the territory of Russia. Listed in the Red Data Books of Russia, the USSR, IUCN-96 Red List, Appendix 2 of the Bonn Convention, Appendices of bilateral agreements concluded by Russia with Japan and the Republic of Korea on the protection of migratory birds, and other Asian countries. Thanks to these conservation measures, ornithologists noted a slight increase in the number of the species in the 80-90s.XX century, especially in the south of Sakhalin, where the species has become quite common. The total number of the species on this flyway is estimated to be about 36 thousand individuals.