The song is simple but melodic. These are whistling phrases, pronounced one after the other at small intervals. They differ slightly from each other and sound like the fast "yuli-yuli-yuli.", "Yul-yul-yul.", "Yil-yil-yil.", "Tsli-tsli-tsli." -TIlu. "etc. Each of these phrases contains 10-15 syllables. Usually, each phrase is sounded with a slight decrease in pitch. Because of these "Yuli" and "Yul", the forest lark is called Yula. They sing a lot, all daylight hours, and sometimes on moonlit nights. Unlike most larks, they sing while sitting in trees, as well as in a current flight, often prolonged, when they fly in irregular circles for a long time, but do not hang in place like a field lark. The singing season is from arrival until July, sometimes even in August. Calls and cries of anxiety - harsh "tsvii", "ts-vii", "tsits-v'ii", "tsuI".
Main description of the species
The color of the flight feather is dark brown, has a wide yellowish border at the edges. On the fold of the wing of the lark, there is a combination characteristic of the representatives of this species, consisting of several light and dark spots. This pattern is formed due to the connection of the cover feathers of the brush. The tail feathers also have an original color - all feathers are dark, except for the middle and extreme pair, which have a yellowish-brown hue. The paws of this small and nimble bird are pale pink.
The whirligig lark differs from most related species in that the bird has a characteristic pattern on its head - rather long whitish eyebrows, the end of which goes down to the corners of the eyes, as well as chestnut spots on the cheeks.
Features of the bird's voice
The trills of the forest lark are typical for this species of birds, they are quite loud and melodic, completely unlike songs performed by related species, are well remembered by ear.
In fact, the song of the whirligig is a set of melodic and beautiful-sounding whistling phrases that are sung by the bird simultaneously with increasing the volume and decreasing the key.
Most often, the whirligig sings its songs while in the air, slowly soaring in a spiral, or sitting on top of small bushes or young trees.
Distribution of the species
The most common population of this species of larks in the vast territory of western Eurasia, northern Africa. Note that the forest lark is a relatively rare species of birds, while the population size is constantly decreasing. The main wintering place is the Middle East, southern Europe, North Africa.
In fact, the presented species of the lark family is the only one that is closely related to the woodland (natural habitat). As a rule, for nesting, these birds choose an area that combines dense forest vegetation and bright glades with rare grass. You can often meet the forest lark in the places of deforestation, in the places overgrown after the forest fire. Most of all he prefers to live in open woodlands (pines, oaks) with a rather poor sandy soil.
The average number of eggs in a clutch is up to 6 pieces. Their color is light pink with a characteristic dark speck. The duration of the period of implanting future offspring by a female is about two weeks.
The hatching chicks have a thick downy outfit of light gray color, the throat is yellow. A typical feature of this species is the presence of 3 dark spots on the chick's tongue.
In the warm season, the whirligig feeds itself and feeds the hatched offspring with small invertebrates. However, the diet of this bird also includes grass seeds and some grains.